GSXS Engine Torque Settings

GSXS Engine Torque Setting

GSXS Engine Torque Setting

For general torque settings click here

GSXS Engine Torque Setting

Emission Control Torque Settings

Fastening part Tightening torque
N·m kgf-m lbf-ft
PAIR reed valve cover bolt 10 1 7.5
Breather cover bolt 10 1 7.5
Canister bracket bolt 10 1 7.5
EVAP system purge control solenoid valve nut 10 1 7.5

Engine Electrical Device Torque Settings

Fastening part Tightening torque
N·m kgf-m lbf-ft
ISC valve mounting screw 2 0.2 1.5
IAT sensor screw 1.3 0.13 0.95
ECT sensor 18 1.8 13.5
TP sensor mounting screw 3.5 0.36 2.6
HO2 sensor 25 2.5 18.5
CKP sensor screw 4.5 0.46 3.35
CKP sensor lead wire clamp screw 4.5 0.46 3.35
Cam chain tensioner bolt 23 2.3 17
STP sensor mounting screw 3.5 0.36 2.6

Engine Mechanical Torque Settings

Fastening part Tightening torque
N·m kgf-m lbf-ft
Air cleaner outlet tube clamp screw 1.5 0.15 1.1
Air cleaner bolt 5.5 0.56 4.05
Throttle cable lock-nut 4.5 0.46 3.35
Intake pipe clamp screw 1.5 0.15 1.1
Intake pipe screw 8.5 0.87 6.3
Cylinder head cover bolt 14 1.4 10.5
Camshaft journal holder bolt 10 1 7.5
Cam chain tension adjuster bolt 10 1 7.5
Cam chain tension adjuster plug 23 2.3 17
Crankshaft hole plug 11 1.1 8.5
Engine mounting thrust adjuster 23 2.3 17
Engine mounting thrust adjuster lock-nut 45 4.6 33.5
Cylinder head bolt (L105) 31 N·m (3.2 kgf-m, 23.0 lbf-ft) → turn clockwise 60°
Cylinder head bolt (L50) 10 1 7.5
Cam chain tensioner bolt 23 2.3 17
Oil gallery bolt 10 1 7.5
Bypass hose union 12 1.2 9
Conrod cap bolt 21 N·m (2.1 kgf-m, 15.5 lbf-ft) → turn clock wise 90°
Crankcase middle bolt (M9) 18 N·m (1.8 kgf-m, 13.5 lbf-ft) → turn clock wise 50°
Crankcase middle bolt (M8) 15 → 26 N·m (1.5 → 2.7 kgf-m, 11.0 → 19.5 lbf-ft)
Crankcase middle bolt (M6) 11 1.1 8.5
Crankcase upper bolt (M6) 11 1.1 8.5
Crankcase lower bolt (M6) 11 1.1 8.5
Crankcase upper bolt (M8) 15 → 26 N·m (1.5 → 2.7 kgf-m, 11.0 → 19.5 lbf-ft)
Driveshaft oil seal retainer bolt 10 1 7.5
Water inlet connector mounting bolt 10 1 7.5
Water jacket plug 9.5 0.97 7
Oil gallery upper plug (M10) 18 1.8 13.5
Oil gallery plug (M16) 35 3.6 26
Oil gallery lower plug (M14) 23 2.3 17
Crankcase middle bolt (M8) 15 → 26 N·m (1.5 → 2.7 kgf-m, 11.0 → 19.5 lbf-ft)

Engine Lubrication System Torque Settings

Fastening part Tightening torque
N·m kgf-m lbf-ft
Oil gallery plug (M16) 35 3.6 26
Oil drain plug 23 2.3 17
Oil filter 20 2 15
Oil gallery plug (M10) 11 1.1 8.5
Oil pan bolt 10 1 7.5
Oil cooler union bolt 70 7.1 52
Oil pressure switch 13 1.3 9.5
Oil pressure switch lead wire connecting screw 1.5 0.15 1.1
Piston cooling jet bolt 10 1 7.5
Oil pump bolt 10 1 7.5

Engine Cooling System Torque Settings

Fastening part Tightening torque
N·m kgf-m lbf-ft
Thermostat cover air bolt 6 0.61 4.45
Cooling fan assembly mounting bolt 8.5 0.87 6.3
Radiator mounting bolt 10 1 7.5
Water hose clamp screw 1.5 0.15 1.1
Reservoir tank mounting bolt 6 0.61 4.45
Thermostat connector cover bolt 10 1 7.5
Water pump bolt 10 1 7.5
Impeller securing bolt 8 0.82 5.9
Water pump case screw 5.5 0.56 4.05

Fuel System Torque Settings

Fastening part Tightening torque
N·m kgf-m lbf-ft
Fuel tank front bolt 10 1 7.5
Fuel tank rear bolt 10 1 7.5
Fuel pump mounting bolt 10 1 7.5
Fuel delivery pipe mounting screw 3.5 0.36 2.6

Ignition System Torque Settings

Fastening part Tightening torque
N·m kgf-m lbf-ft
Spark plug 11 1.1 8.5

Starting System Torque Settings

Fastening part Tightening torque
N·m kgf-m lbf-ft
Starter motor bolt 10 1 7.5
Starter motor terminal nut 6 0.61 4.45
Starter clutch bolt 54 5.5 40
Starter clutch cover bolt 10 1 7.5
Starter idle gear cap bolt 10 1 7.5

Charging System Torque Settings

Fastening part Tightening torque
N·m kgf-m lbf-ft
Generator stator bolt 11 1.1 8.5
Generator lead wire clamp bolt 11 1.1 8.5
Generator rotor bolt 160 16.3 118
Generator cover bolt 10 1 7.5

Exhaust System Torque Settings

Fastening part Tightening torque
N·m kgf-m lbf-ft
EXCVA pulley bolt 5 0.51 3.7
EXCV cable lock-nut 4.5 0.46 3.35
EXCV cable bracket mounting nut 11 1.1 8.5
Exhaust pipe bolt 23 2.3 17
Exhaust support nut 26 2.7 19.5
Muffler rear cover 10 1 7.5
Muffler support bolt 31 3.2 23
Muffler connector bolt 18 1.8 13.5
Muffler front cover 5.5 0.56 4.05

Other GSXS Torque Settings

Engine Specifications and Service Data

One thought on “GSXS Engine Torque Setting”

Comments are closed.